Call Us today  1300 123 450     Email us now   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy Policy

ARG Workforce Pty Ltd ACN 626 211 443 and Karlka Recruiting Group ACN 167 536 978 and subsidiaries from time to time, including related or associated entities as defined by the Corporations Act 2011 (Cth) are considered as our group of companies. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, we refer to the group of companies as “ARG”, “the Group”, “us”, “we” or “our”.

ARG is committed to protecting personal and confidential information submitted to us by complying with current legislation under the Privacy Act 1988. In doing so, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy with your use of our websites and electronic forms owned or operated on behalf of the Group. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and/or do not submit sufficient details, then you may not use our website or electronic forms; and we may not be able to provide appropriate services to you.

Collection of Personal Information

ARG collects personal information about you or your company for the purpose of providing our services to you and to allow us to perform our business of recruitment.

Personal Information We Collect and Hold

The personal information we collect is only related to our practice of recruitment. This can include: full name, photo identity (where applicable), email and physical address, telephone or mobile numbers, employment history, references, licences, skill verifications, qualifications and proof of work entitlement details (where applicable).

Sensitive Information

We understand some of the personal information you provide may be sensitive information. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988, ARG may collect and hold some sensitive information relating to health, criminal records or memberships in relation to specific service requirements and obtain consent to the collection. We will only disclose the sensitive information with your consent or if required to do so by law; legal or equitable claim.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect information directly from you when registering, enquiring about our services or requesting further information and from third parties. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including our websites, electronic application and registrations and in person, over the phone or email. The third parties we may collect information from may include: your employer, our clients, our business associates, credit agencies, government agencies and persons nominated by you as referees.

Direct Marketing

We may contact you in relation to new opportunities, products and services and undertake direct marketing activities that may be of interest to you. This communication may be in various forms including SMS, email, mail and by phone, all of which will be in accordance with laws under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you do not wish to receive the communication you may opt out at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by following the ‘opt out’, or ‘unsubscribe’ instructions. From time to time we may wish to use a photo of you for our promotional material or website. A separate image consent form will be sent to you for your consideration and consent. We do not provide your personal information to anyone for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies

The ARG websites only use “cookies” for simple logging purposes. We do not identify you, nor track your usage of our sites or other websites. We do however use Google Analytics, This is a service provided by Google Inc. This service utilises data collected to track usage and performance of our websites. No personal data is disclosed and all information collected is aggregated.

For administration diagnostic purposes for identifying potential system problems, we log all IP addresses which access our websites.

Privacy on Our Electronic Forms and Data Transfer

The ARG electronic registration and application forms requests and collects personal information either on our website or our business partner, third party software. A URL link may be emailed or sent via SMS from your ARG representative. This could be for general consideration by our recruitment teams or in the case of a client with a credit application, our Finance representative. Once submitted, your details are electronically directed to secure Australian based systems and database. Our database including your personal information, can only be accessed by ARG representatives working in our offices across Australia

Security

ARG takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems, ARG does not accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us via emails or transferred from the Internet.

We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. Your personal information is stored electronically in password protected systems and databases. Access to the database is only available to specific ARG representatives authorised to do so for the purpose of their designated position. All ARG staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

If in the unlikely event your personal information we hold has been lost or subject to unauthorised access or other misuse, we will comply with the Notifiable Data Breach scheme under the Privacy Act and take all actions required.

Links to Third Party Sites

The ARG websites may contain links to third party websites as part of our services to you. We make no representations or warranties for those websites and their privacy practices or content.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information held at ARG by contacting the ARG Privacy Officer as set out below. We will ask for proof of your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

There may be a time you may request that ARG stops using your information, contacting you or a removal of your information from our systems and databases. We will comply with your request at the earliest convenience upon a written request. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

Complaint

ARG will endeavour to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints. Your complaint will be treated seriously, confidentially and promptly. In all circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

Contact

If you would like further information or have remarks, observations or questions in regards to this policy, please write to:
ARG Workforce Privacy Officer
ARG Workforce Pty Ltd
Ground Floor, Building 2, 2728 Logan Road, Eight Mile Plains, QLD 4113

Or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

ARG Workforce

ARG Workforce is 100% Australian owned and is a leading recruitment company providing top class labour hire and recruitment services.

 

OFFICE LOCATIONS
Brisbane |  Mackay |  Sydney |  Perth | Newcastle |  Melbourne |  Adelaide

CALL US
1300 123 450

EMAIL
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.